Floodmapz

Counties with the most repetitive-loss properties

Insured properties with two or more NFIP claims over $1,000 within 10 years, counted by county.

Top 100 countiesout of 2,225 with data
Counties with the most repetitive-loss properties
RankCountyStateRepetitive-loss properties10-year claims
1HarrisTexas16,59357,963
2JeffersonLouisiana6,5845,503
3NassauNew York6,4942,110
4OrleansLouisiana5,2764,804
5LeeFlorida4,00938,698
6SuffolkNew York3,3971,369
7PinellasFlorida3,04530,103
8St. TammanyLouisiana3,0343,368
9GalvestonTexas2,75610,394
10St. John the BaptistLouisiana2,5143,988
11RichmondNew York2,400467
12Miami-DadeFlorida2,3667,726
13Cape MayNew Jersey2,262228
14BaldwinAlabama2,2173,370
15BergenNew Jersey1,9552,279
16JeffersonTexas1,92310,607
17MontgomeryTexas1,7894,434
18OrangeTexas1,7816,755
19EscambiaFlorida1,7692,727
20BrazoriaTexas1,7655,899
21CookIllinois1,606910
22VolusiaFlorida1,6047,887
23MobileAlabama1,548741
24BrowardFlorida1,4928,426
25QueensNew York1,4651,275
26PassaicNew Jersey1,406989
27DareNorth Carolina1,3891,910
28CharlotteFlorida1,3428,837
29New HanoverNorth Carolina1,3402,216
30CollierFlorida1,33112,589
31East Baton RougeLouisiana1,3182,077
32WestchesterNew York1,2972,758
33PascoFlorida1,2865,909
34BeaufortNorth Carolina1,2671,343
35MonmouthNew Jersey1,257475
36CharlestonSouth Carolina1,2492,500
37SarasotaFlorida1,2139,626
38OceanNew Jersey1,191563
39St. JohnsFlorida1,1752,925
40PlymouthMassachusetts1,118851
41TerrebonneLouisiana1,078739
42JacksonMississippi1,075819
43LivingstonLouisiana1,065607
44CitrusFlorida1,0622,755
45HorrySouth Carolina1,0542,282
46CalcasieuLouisiana1,0424,202
47MonroeFlorida1,0178,886
48SomersetNew Jersey1,0061,115
49Santa RosaFlorida9701,449
50HillsboroughFlorida93911,409
51OkaloosaFlorida934429
52NorfolkVirginia933121
53PamlicoNorth Carolina9291,305
54CravenNorth Carolina9042,785
55HamptonVirginia89484
56MorrisNew Jersey891435
57PoquosonVirginia87539
58UnionNew Jersey8621,846
59CarteretNorth Carolina8602,710
60SonomaCalifornia850970
61BrunswickNorth Carolina8212,491
62AtlanticNew Jersey815368
63OuachitaLouisiana788223
64BucksPennsylvania773554
65HarrisonMississippi747823
66St. CharlesLouisiana7291,495
67MontgomeryPennsylvania7231,116
68St. LouisMissouri7141,211
69HancockMississippi702476
70DauphinPennsylvania695212
71Virginia BeachVirginia643297
72PenderNorth Carolina6421,381
73ManateeFlorida6397,108
74BayFlorida6352,802
75HudsonNew Jersey634846
76MiddlesexNew Jersey6241,003
77Fort BendTexas6174,527
78DuvalFlorida5922,543
79EssexMassachusetts590775
80EssexNew Jersey5841,176
81CameronTexas5712,366
82TangipahoaLouisiana5671,137
83HidalgoTexas5152,433
84OhioWest Virginia515182
85St. BernardLouisiana513283
86LafayetteLouisiana494851
87HindsMississippi492416
88AlleghenyPennsylvania485816
89St. CharlesMissouri480791
90LycomingPennsylvania465167
91SuffolkMassachusetts464282
92GeorgetownSouth Carolina458798
93Los AngelesCalifornia451844
94ChathamGeorgia4471,307
95TravisTexas429349
96OnslowNorth Carolina4261,022
97PlaqueminesLouisiana410450
98ChesapeakeVirginia40592
99MiddlesexMassachusetts397184
100RapidesLouisiana393662

Only NFIP-insured losses are counted. More about the data